Issue with Isotonik 6 and Ableton 8 suite

Discussions about music gear: hardware/software, Tips/Tricks, Questions, How Tos, and advice ...
Mastering/Recording/Mixing...
Scratching
Post Reply
Grant Carlisle
Dj
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 1 2002 10:53 pm
Location: JACKSONVILLE

Issue with Isotonik 6 and Ableton 8 suite

Post by Grant Carlisle »

Hey guys getting and error message everytime, i try to run isotonik 6 with ableton 8 suite.
Message says.
"This file does not have a program associated whith it for performing this action. please install a program or, if one is already installed, create and association in the Default Programs control panel."

Anyone have any ideas what this means?

Help would be greatly appreciated.
Moss
Una Bomber
Posts: 1517
Joined: May 11 2004 12:15 pm
Location: en la chocha !
Contact:

Post by Moss »

If its a cracked version of Ableton, sometimes that will happen. Also, you might not have the codec files it needs or something like that
Grant Carlisle
Dj
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 1 2002 10:53 pm
Location: JACKSONVILLE

Post by Grant Carlisle »

No.. I got it to work the guy that built the patch, said that the earlier version of Isotonik were free but now v.6 cost money so i had to purchase the patch.
Moss
Una Bomber
Posts: 1517
Joined: May 11 2004 12:15 pm
Location: en la chocha !
Contact:

Post by Moss »

Grant Carlisle wrote:No.. I got it to work the guy that built the patch, said that the earlier version of Isotonik were free but now v.6 cost money so i had to purchase the patch.
Word good to know
PaulSkools
I popped my cherry!
I popped my cherry!
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 8 2011 06:46 am

Post by PaulSkools »

get waves bundle..waaaayyyy better!
Post Reply